Vintage illustrated large-format hardcover “The Sherlock Holmes File” First edition
$16.00
This is a “very good -” large hardcover in drab olive paper wrapped boards by Michael Pointer, published by Clarkson Potter in 1976, 168 pages including index, 175 black and white photos and illustrations.
First edition. Details the history of the portrayal of the world’s most famous slueth through the decades in cinema, theater and advertising media.
Tight binding with crisp gutters. Text block closes tightly, uniform along outer and bottom edges, has some dusting and spots on upper edge. Lower board corners are crisp, uppers are well bumped (see images). There is some surface moisture discoloration on the books back cover and on the inside of the jacket, the bottom section is lightly visible on the outside of the back cover (see images); does not impact the internals of the back. No writing, no loose, torn or folded pages.
Accompanying dust jacket is not clipped, no writing or tags, mild edge wear, some surface rubbing in a few places, still very glossy and bright with vivid cover design very eye-catching.
See accompanying images for full condition details and table of contents.
Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
1 in stock
Additional information
| Weight | 48 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 × 9 × 2 in |
Related products
The Revenge of the Hound Sherlock Holmes 1987 First edition hardcover Michael Hardwick Sequel to “The Hound of the Baskervilles”
First edition. A nearly flawless volume along with matching dust wrapper. No marks, binding is tight and crisp. A handful of very small speckles sprinkled along text block top edge. Jacket will arrive in a removable archival sleeve so as to maintain the pristine condition for years to come. Will make for an wonderful gift for the Sherlock and Watson fan in your tribe. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
The Revenge of the Hound Sherlock Holmes 1987 First edition hardcover Michael Hardwick Sequel to “The Hound of the Baskervilles”
First edition. A nearly flawless volume along with matching dust wrapper. No marks, binding is tight and crisp. A handful of very small speckles sprinkled along text block top edge. Jacket will arrive in a removable archival sleeve so as to maintain the pristine condition for years to come. Will make for an wonderful gift for the Sherlock and Watson fan in your tribe. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Sax Rohmer “The Bat Flies Low” circa 1935 Vintage treasure hunting mystery novel
Cloth wrapped hardcover, "Orient Edition", 314 pages. A "good plus" book with a solid binding and intact hinges. No writing, no folded or torn pages, not an ex-library book. Text block is firm and square, a little faded damp stain on outer edge lower corner and inside front paste down and end paper (see accompanying images). Some light colored speckles on the cloth of the front cover, spine is sunned. Board corners are bumped and the tips worn to underlying boards. See accompanying images for full condition details.
Sax Rohmer “The Bat Flies Low” circa 1935 Vintage treasure hunting mystery novel
Cloth wrapped hardcover, "Orient Edition", 314 pages. A "good plus" book with a solid binding and intact hinges. No writing, no folded or torn pages, not an ex-library book. Text block is firm and square, a little faded damp stain on outer edge lower corner and inside front paste down and end paper (see accompanying images). Some light colored speckles on the cloth of the front cover, spine is sunned. Board corners are bumped and the tips worn to underlying boards. See accompanying images for full condition details.
Rope for An Ape 1947 First edition Hard-boiled murder mystery
Rope for An Ape 1947 First edition Hard-boiled murder mystery
Spy Catchers 31 Stories by Bernard Newman 1945 Vintage hardcover from Dark Harbor Maine
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.
Spy Catchers 31 Stories by Bernard Newman 1945 Vintage hardcover from Dark Harbor Maine
First edition. Binding is tight, no loose, torn or folded pages. There is a Public Library book plate affixed inside the front paste down dated January 1946, library being the Public Library of Dark Harbor, Maine. Opposite, on the front free end paper is a blue color pencil gift inscription marked from London and dated june 1945, otherwise no marks. Board corners are lightly bumped, with some wear at tips on cloth. Spine head and tail are bumped, edges sunned. Blue cloth boards are relatively even. The matching dust wrapper is not clipped. Fairly well tanned on front and spine, back less so. Circular loss at mid-section of back board flap fold and at spine head and tail. No significant tears or writing. Looks like possible ghost of a removed label on front board upper outer corner. Fun vintage, war-era espionage stories! Scarce title. See accompanying images for full condition details. Will ship promptly, carefully packaged.














Reviews
There are no reviews yet.